12 August 2025
[…] Harper Lee, author of the iconic American novel To Kill a Mockingbird, granted to defendant The Dramatic Publishing Company the exclusive right to stage stock and amateur productions of the novel under a 1969 grant. Dramatic's then-president, Christopher Sergel, authored a stage adaptation, which Dramatic subsequently licensed to third parties for decades. In 2011, Lee terminated the 1969 grant pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 304(c), which confers on authors and their statutorily designated heirs the right to terminate "the exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978[.]" In 2015, Lee authorized Atticus Limited Liability Company to develop another stage adaptation of the novel authored by screenwriter Aaron Sorkin, which debuted on Broadway at the end of 2018.