12 August 2025
[…] The district court in the Northern District of Illinois later entered judgment for Dramatic.

While that case was ongoing, in 2022, Atticus filed suit against Dramatic in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York, seeking a declaratory judgment that performances of the Sorkin play do not infringe any copyright interest held by Dramatic. In response, Dramatic contended that it maintained exclusive rights as a result of the "derivative works exception" to copyright termination under 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(6)(A). Under that provision, "[a] derivative work prepared under authority of the grant before its termination may continue to be utilized under the terms of the grant after its termination." In Dramatic's view, because the "terms" of Lee's original 1969 grant were exclusive, its rights remained exclusive thereafter.