- within Transport topic(s)
[…] Historical Context: Treatment of Stock Options Owed to Employees Under California Law
Historically, and as California Labor Code section 200 currently codifies, California law does not explicitly include stock and stock options as "wages" owed to an employee. Instead, California Labor Code section 200 defines wages as "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." Because of this definition, California cases interpreting section 200 have regularly limited the definition of "wages" to exclude stock options.
A Change in Disclosure, Not in Wage Entitlement