30 October 2025
[…] Train human resources professionals regarding the company's obligation to notify the emergency contact in the event of an arrest or detention.

Enhanced Pay Scale Disclosure and Pay Equity Rights (SB 642)

Existing California law requires employers with 15 or more employees to include the pay scale of a position in job postings. Addressing a perception that employers were flouting the spirit of the law by including implausibly broad pay scales, Senate Bill 642 amends California Labor Code section 432.3 to clarify that the pay scale included in each job posting must be a "good faith estimate of the salary or hourly wage range that the employer reasonably expects to pay for the position upon hire."

The law also strengthens the statute prohibiting gender pay disparities.