31 October 2025
[…] In furtherance of these prohibitions, Section 432.3 of the California Labor Code requires, among other things, employers to disclose the pay scale for a position to an applicant upon request. If an employer has 15 or more employees, Section 432.3 also requires the employer to include a position's pay scale in any job posting (including positions the employer posts through third parties).

SB 642 amends these laws in four significant ways.

  • First, SB 642 amends the definition of "pay scale" under Labor Code Section 432.3. The statute currently defines a "pay scale" as "the salary or hourly wage range that the employer reasonably expects to pay for the position." SB 642 updates this definition to state that the "pay scale" is "a good faith estimate of the salary or hourly wage range that the employer reasonably expects to pay for the position upon hire." Legislative committee reports relating to SB 642's drafting indicate that this language was added to place "reasonable limits" on the range of a pay scale and to prevent employers from posting overly broad pay scales that make the pay disclosure "meaningless" to applicants.