31 October 2025
[…] Section 2775.5 will also expressly declare that if an employee owns a vehicle that is used to provide labor or services to their employer, then the employer must reimburse the employee for the costs associated with using the vehicle in accordance with Labor Code Section 2802 and new Labor Code Section 2802.2. Importantly, SB 809 clarifies that these provisions are "declarative of existing law," meaning that they identify existing legal obligations, not new obligations that would become effective January 1, 2026.
  • Section 2802.2 will make clear that an employer's duty under Labor Code Section 2802 to reimburse employees for "necessary" work-related expenses applies to the use of a vehicle "owned by an employee and used by that employee in the discharge of their duties." New Section 2802.2 elaborates on this obligation in the construction trucking industry by clarifying that a commercial motor vehicle driver who owns a vehicle they use in the discharge of their duties as an employee is entitled to reimbursement for "the use, upkeep, and depreciation of [the]