18 August 2025
[…] We discuss that component of the Court's ruling below.

Legal Background

Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.99 establishes a default rule in connection with the arbitration of consumer and employment disputes: the arbitration agreement's "drafting party" (almost always the business/employer) is required to pay the fees and costs invoiced by an arbitrator "within 30 days after the due date" during the pendency of an arbitration. (Section 1281.98(a)(1).)

The statute states if the business/employer fails to timely pay those arbitration fees within 30 days of receipt of the invoice, the business/employer "is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration." (Id.)