- within Immigration topic(s)
[…] Pay Equity and Data Reporting
SB 642: Payment of Wages
Amendments to Key Terms. Section 432.3 of the Labor Code currently requires employers to share or include in a job posting the "pay scale" for a position. The term "pay scale" is defined as "the salary or hourly wage range that the employer reasonably expects to pay for the position." SB 642 amends this definition to "a good faith estimate of the salary or hourly wage range that the employer reasonably expects to pay for the positionupon hire."